Our contact details

Name: Reach High Window Cleaning
Address: 25 Trent Valley Road, Lichfield, Staffs. WS13 6EZ
Phone Number: 07933 650490
E-mail: david@reachhighwindowcleaning.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name of householder or employee, name of business, address of property to be cleaned, contact details including email address and phone number.
  • Details of the building to be cleaned. This includes number of windows to be cleaned, details of signs or cladding or interior glass to be cleaned, access to the back of property, best time to clean, issues with parking.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  •  To request a quote
  •  To make an enquiry regarding our services
  •  To book window cleaning services
  •  To amend or cancel a booking

We use the information that you have given us in order to: 

  • To provide a quote
  • To arrange a cleaning service
  • To arrange access to the building to be cleaned
  • Send invoices

We may share information regarding invoices with Business Accounting Limited, Advantage House, Stowe Street, Lichfield, WS13 6AQ

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting david@reachhighwindowcleaning.co.uk

(b) We have a legal obligation.

(c) We need it to perform a service.

(d) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is stored on a database and is secured with a password.

We keep your name, business name, address, email address, telephone for the period of time that you require our cleaning services, and thereafter for 5 years upon cessation of our services. After 5 years we will delete all your data from our hard drive. The data will be stored for 5 years in compliance with HMRC regulations.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at david@reachhighwindowcleaning.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Reach High Window Cleaning, 25 Trent Valley Road, Lichfield, WS13 6EZ, or email david@reachhighwindowcleaning.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address:       

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk